The GetDPI Photography Forums  
   
 

Go Back   The GetDPI Photography Forums > Digital Camera Forum > Fuji


Site Sponsors

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th July 2011   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 502
Images: 2
Which RAW converter

I have been using ACR for my X100 images. I have never been a great fan of ACR and was wondering whether any of the other RAW converters do a better job. I know this is a 'piece of string question' but thought that I would ask it anyway.
__________________
Cheers,
Jeff
www.jeff-grant.com
Jeffg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011   #2
Subscriber Member
 
Streetshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,431
Images: 17
Re: Which RAW converter

Jeff, I'm using LR3. I know it's similar but not the same.
I've tried a few others but they interrupt my workflow. The X100 files don't need much work before going into Nik Software.
What exactly is your issue with ACR?
Don
__________________
Cheers, Don
http://streetshooter.net
Flickr
Streetshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011   #3
Super Duper
Senior Member
 
Godfrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near San Jose, California
Posts: 5,966
Re: Which RAW converter

I use Lightroom 3 also. Camera Raw has the exact same raw conversion engine and camera calibrations in it, given the matching version numbers (eg: LR 3.4.1 == ACR 6.4.1).

I also use Aperture 3, and have tested Raw Developer, Capture One, Silkypix, and a couple of others the names of which I don't recall at present. I haven't found anything significantly different in terms of what I can obtain from the raw converter in all cases, given sufficient skill and understanding. Camera calibration curves and default settings vary, of course, but that's just a matter of figuring and customizing an appropriate starting point.

I use Lightroom 3 because I prefer the workflow model it presents and the features it supports, its UI ... not because there's anything particularly better or worse about its raw conversion quality.

So ... What is it about ACR that you do not like?
__________________
Godfrey - GDGPhoto Flickr Stream
Godfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 502
Images: 2
Re: Which RAW converter

Thanks folks.I primarily shoot with a H4D so I use Phocus and then PS. I don't use LR. I never saw the need as I don't produce large numbers of images. I tried Aperture but didn't want the pain of using another interface.

I find ACR clunky and never use it enough to get really used to it. I can never remember what each cryptic little icon is for. I cam't just slide a slider to change zoom level etc. It's probably my lack of use more than anything else.
__________________
Cheers,
Jeff
www.jeff-grant.com
Jeffg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011   #5
Senior Member
 
dhsimmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 801
Images: 18
Re: Which RAW converter

I use Capture One 6 Pro for processing all of my Raw images. It works well with the X100 RAF files and is capable of quite a lot of local adjustments without using PS.

However I use Silver Efex Pro for B & W conversions.
__________________
Cheers, Dave
www.simmondsphotography.com
dhsimmonds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2011   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 502
Images: 2
Re: Which RAW converter

Thanks Dave. It's available free at the moment, so I will give it a go.
__________________
Cheers,
Jeff
www.jeff-grant.com
Jeffg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2011   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 131
Re: Which RAW converter

how do you make Capture one let you adjust exposure etc on the Fuji files.. it wont let me
__________________
www.williamophuis.com

Hassy H4D-40.
Will Ophuis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2011   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 502
Images: 2
Re: Which RAW converter

I haven't had any trouble making adjustments with it Will. I have been busy on other stuff but it does seem to create a 25MB file for each image which is seriously weird. I get an almost 20MB RAF file and C1 creates a 25MB one. If you work that one out, I'd love to know the answer.
__________________
Cheers,
Jeff
www.jeff-grant.com
Jeffg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2014, GetDPI.comAd Management plugin by RedTyger